Day At The Track

Cool and clear on track

03:16 PM 15 Jun 2017 NZST
Comment (...) Tweet Share Email Print
Young Harness Racing
Young Harness Racing

Young Harness Racing Club will be playing host to another great night of racing this Friday night at Young Paceway starting at 5.07 pm with cool and clear conditions expected.

The opening race has some very consistent pacers engaged and the eventual outcome looks hard to predict. 

Last start winner and front running Bathurst trained pacer Gregs Legacy is looking to secure a hat trick and with Amanda Turnbull at the controls, he looks the winner. 

The Josh Turnbull trained Timmy May can spring a surprise if given a clear run through from gate six while Miles Above for Wendy and Emma Turnbull could make it a Turnbull trifecta. 

A roughie in the race at good odds could well be Kyalla Luke for Amy Rees. 

The second race is a Harness Breeders Bonus Scheme Pace and again has attracted a good quality capacity field. 

Bold Outlaw has been around the money of late and again has the services of Amanda Turnbull from a favourable gate. 

Back markers Keep Quiet and Ma Koo Loo Frankie are both last start winners and are racing in good form with the Wendy Turnbull trained Edge Of The Starzz also being a last start winner in good time, an interesting race to sat the least.

Race three is an Encouragement Stakes with special handicap conditions, most noticeable that the trainer has not trained more than two winners this season. 

With that in mind, local trainer Peter Hanson could spring a surprise with the improving Sway from gate one a definite chance if the race is run to suit. 

Others with claims include Chivas Shark, Forest Fury and Rocketer at long odds. 

The Wagga Wagga connection of Rob Woodhouse and Roger Strong have a great chance to take home the cash in race four with Padrisimo from gate four. 

A winner of his last two races, this New Zealand import has shown improvement at every start and certainly looks the winner here. 

Dangers include last start winner Dillon, the evergreen Beetson and possibly Holdonsu for Steve Turnbull.

Trainers of three year olds have been given the chance to chalk up a win before their runners hit open company and the race has drawn together a very competitive field.

Many keen followers of the sport will no doubt be watching with interest the Amy Day trained Two Real who will carry the colours once worn by Max McHillhatton who had great success with Billy Adios, Gregory Lee and Sir Ringo amongst others, black jacket with a red sash and white sleeves. 

The form of this improving pacer could see it break through for a win with El Gran Senor, Abilene Shannon and Lucky Lyla the main dangers. 

Local owner and breeder Peter Sykes has an opportunity to record another win with his home bred pacers in race six with Ma Koo Loo Hambo draw well in gate one.

Having been placed in its last four starts, the opportunity to break through for a win here is highly likely. 

Other chances in the race include Lucky Yo Make It from a wide gate and Black Magic Shannon for regular visitor Peter Bullock and McKayler Barnes. 

The final race of the night has a small field of six and gives Dennis Picker the chance to claim another victory with last start winner Point Danger. 

The small field should suit and Blake Hewitt will give this improving pacer every chance over the 2100 metre journey. 

Dangers include Bee Bee Elle and Ma Koo Loo Queen with some thoughts for the pole marker Its Alltherightmoves for Wendy and Emma Turnbull.

RACE FIELDS

KEY: (f) Form (t) Trainer (d) Driver.

Race 1 TAB PACE 5.07 pm – 2100 m 

1 PONTE MILVIO NZ – (f) 3294s, (t) AS Turnbull, (d) Steve Turnbull. 

2 ALABAMA TYSON – (f) 33993, (t) RV Lemon, (d) Rodney Lemon. 

3 GREGS LEGACY: (f) 51811, (t) JS Turnbull, (d) Amanda Turnbull. 

4 ALABAMA ACE: (f) 48657, (t) RV Lemon, (d) Michael Souden. 

5 CAPTAIN COONEY: (f) 13548, (t) SG Hillier, (d) Cameron Hart. 

6 TIMMY MAY: (f) 61167, (t) JS Turnbull, (d) John O’Shea. 

7 MILES ABOVE: (f) 11519, (t) WJ Turnbull, (d) Emma Turnbull. 

8 HARD TO HEAR: (f) 35448, (t) DG Picker, (d) Dennis Picker. 

9 KYALLA LUKE: (f) 33103, (t) SL Rye, (d) Amy Rees.

Race 2 AUSTRALIAN HOTEL HARNESS BREEDERS NSW BONUS SCHEME PACE 5.35 pm – 1720 m 

1 SUNOFASIS – (f) 97057, (t) MW Johnson, (d) Maurice Johnson. 

3 ALWAYS ANNIE – (f) 35688, (t) AF Garaty, (d) Aaron Garaty. 

4 EDGE OF THE STARZZZ – (f) s9961, (t) WJ Turnbull, (d) Emma Turnbull. 

5 HIGHVIEW STARZZZ – (f) 097s5, (t) SL Rye, (d) Monique Parsons. 

6 HAKA SHANNON – (f) 42929, (t) PC Bullock, (d) McKayler Barnes. 

7 KEEP QUIET – (f) s2431, (t) SG Hillier, (d) Blake Jones. 

8 BETTORBETBIG –  (f) 53085, (t) AJ Turner, (d) Nic Dewar. 

9 MA KOO LOO FRANKIE –  (f) s6361, (t) TJ Fletcher, (d) Nathan Hoy. 

10 MOD CONNS – (f) 55769, (t) TG Powter, (d) Jessica Prior.

Race 3 YOUNG HOTEL ENCOURAGEMENT STAKES 6.07 pm – 1720 m 

1 SWAY – (f) 25345, (t) PL Hansen, (d) Peter Hansen. 

2 SYLVIE RAINE – (f) 10689, (t) JG Brown, (d) Jeff Brown. 

3 CHIVAS SHARK – (f) 60533, (t) AM Day, (d) Amy Day. 

4 SPOOKY DREAMS – (f) 17426, (t) MR Turton, (d) Molly Turton. 

5 ROCKETER – (f) 18336, (t) PL Phillips, (d) Paul Phillips. 

6 CONCERTINA – (f) 60747, (t) MJ Prest, (d) Glenn Wilmot. 

7 KINGOFTHERAINBOW – (f) 39500, (t) RN Turner, (d) Raymond Turner. 

8 FOREST FURY –  (f) 23338, (t) JM Brown, (d) Nic Dewar. 

9 HIJACKED – (f) 66505, (t) ER McDermott, (d) Eric McDermott.

Race 4 NEWS XPRESS/JAYCAR YOUNG PACE 6.43 pm 2100 m 

1 COOLA BAR BOY –  (f) 89757 (t) MH Souden (d) Rodney Lemon. 

2 GO SCOTTY – (f) 14184 (t) TG Powter (d) Blake Jones. 

3 CORRINYAH CONMAN – (f) 28747 (t) SG Hillier (d) Cameron Hart. 

4 PADRISIMO NZ – (f) 26811 (t) RB Woodhouse (d) Roger Strong. 

5 DILLON – (f) 437811 (t) AS Turnbull (d) Amy Rees. 

6 INTRANSIT – (f) 661r9 (t) AS Turnbull (d) Amanda Turnbull. 

7 HOLDONSU – (f) 82832 (t) AS Turnbull (d) Steve Turnbull. 

8 FIOKI – (f) 357s6 (t) DG Picker (d) Nic Dewar. 

9 BEETSON – (f) 51103 (t) PD Trevor-Jones (d) John O’Shea.

Race 5 RAY WHITE REAL ESTATE YOUNG THREE YEAR OLD PACE 7.10 pm 2100 m 

1 ABILENE SHANNON – (f) 346s3 (t) PC Bullock (d) McKayler Barnes. 

2 LUCKY LYLA – (f) 91828 (t) JS Turnbull (d) John O’Shea. 

3 DAENERYS – (f) 2s (t) BK Woodhouse (d) Brett Woodhouse. 

4 EL GRAN SENOR NZ – (f) 57204 (t) AS Turnbull (d) Amanda Turnbull. 

5 TWO REAL – (f) 724 (t) AM Day (d) Amy Day. 

6 MAKO BAY – (f) 6034s (t) GR Wilmot (d) Glenn Wilmot. 

7 PATTYS ANGEL – (f) 45268 (t) LA Primmer (d) Seryn Adams. 

8 MASTERCHIEF – (f) 8 (t) CL Bourke (d) Jody Bryant.

Race 6 YOUNG HOTEL PACE 7.44 pm 2100 m

1 MA KOO LOO HAMBO – (t) AS Turnbull (d) Amanda Turnbull.

2 BLACKMAGIC SHANNON – (t) PC Bullock (d) McKayler Barnes.

3 MAGIC SENSATION – (t) MJ Prest (d) Nic Dewar.

4 ALABAMA TIFF – (t) RV Lemon (d) Rodney Lemon.

5 CAESARS ASTRUM – (t) RN Turner (d) Raymond Turner.

6 LUCKY TO MAKE IT – (t) MH Souden (d) Michael Souden.

7 RAVE ON RABBITS – (t) DG Picker (d) Dennis Picker.

8 ONE TUFF MELODY – (t) NS Hoy (d) Nathan Hoy.

Race 7 YOUNG CAR WASH PACE 8.14 pm 2100 m

1 ITS ALLTHERIGHTMOVES NZ – (t) WJ Turnbull (d) Emma Turnbull.

2 POINT DANGER – (t) DG Picker (d) Blake Hewitt.

3 MAH KOO LOO QUEEN – (t) TJ Fletcher (d) Nathan Hoy.

4 BEE BEE ELLE – (t) AF Garaty (d) Aaron Garaty.

5 JET ON ICE – (t) AS Turnbull (d) Amanda Turnbull.

6 CONROD KENZE – (t) PL Dennis (d) Blake Jones.

Comment (...) Tweet Share Email Print

Read More News About...

Stallion Name

Next article in Australia: