Day At The Track

Road to the Hambletonian Week 2

08:46 AM 29 May 2019 NZST
Comment (...) Tweet Share Email Print
2019 Hambletonian,Harness racing

Gimpanzee remains in the #1 slot in Ken Warkentin’s Road to the Hambletonian Week 2 after an easy 1:54 romp in the Empire Breeders Classic. #Hambo19

The 2019 Hambletonian will take place Saturday, August 3, 2017

 

Rank

Horse

Driver, Trainer, Owner

Ken Warkentin’s Comments

1

Gimpanzee

(Chapter Seven)

Brian Sears, Marcus Melander, Courant Inc, S R F Stable

In his 3YO debut, Dan Patch Award winner remained undefeated 10-for-10 with an easy 1:54 romp in the EBC @ Vernon Downs on May 27, Sears said, “He’s done everything we’ve asked of him his entire career, and he’s just a pleasure to drive.”

2

Greenshoe

(Father Patrick)

 

Brian Sears, Marcus Melander, Courant Inc

Impressive 1:51.2 3YO debut on May 17, looks to make it back-to-back NJSS Finals on May 31, Melander said, “It looked like he was behaving behind the gate and then in the race he looked perfect.”

3

Don’t Let’em

(Muscle Hill)

 

Yannick Gingras, Nancy Johansson, Brittany Farms, Christina Takter, John Fielding, Herb Liverman

Peter Haughton Memorial winner in a track record 1:51.4, rebounded off a break by winning his third Big M qualifier in 1:54.4 on May 25, Johansson said, “I think we’ll keep him home as much as we can to keep his stress level down.”

4

Green Manalishi S

(Muscle Hill)

 

Tim Tetrick, Marcus Melander, Courant Inc

Wm. Wellwood & Bluegrass winner & Breeders Crown runner up broke for the second straight qualifier & did not look comfortable, was scheduled for PASS @ Pocono Downs on June 2

5

Cantab Fashion

(Cantab Hall)

Tim Tetrick, Jim Campbell, Fashion Farms

Grand Circuit winner in 1:51.4 @ two hasn’t returned, Campbell said, “He’s got everything you would want in a horse, I was very happy with the way he looked when he came back this year, and I’m really looking forward to his 3-year-old season.”

6

Swandre The Giant

(Swan For All)

Yannick Gingras, Ron Burke, Diamond Creek Racing, J & T Silva Stables, Howard Taylor

Starts his 3YO season with Team Burke, won qualifiers @ The Meadows in 1:56.1 on May 9 + 1:56.4 on May 16, was scheduled to make his sophomore debut from post four in Indiana Sires Stakes @ Hoosier Park on May 30

7

Sheena’s Boy

(Trixton)

 

Ake Svanstedt, Knutson Trotting Inc, S R F Stable

Set the pace & finished second [1:52] to Greenshoe in NJSS @ Big M on May 17, Svanstedt also won a NJSS division with Soul Strong in 1:53 on May 24, NJSS Final next on May 31

8

Kings County

(Muscle Hill)

 

Dave Miller, Domenico Cecere, Lindy Farms of Conn

Took a mark of 1:52.3 in Grand Circuit action @ The Red Mile, set the pace & finished a second [1:55] to Don’t Let’em in his first qualifier at the Big M on May 25

9

Super Schissel

(Uncle Peter)

Yannick Gingras, Per Engblom, Al Libfeld, Perry Soderberg

Grand Circuit winning 2YO, second to Greenshoe in Big M qualifier May 11 in 1:55.1, a close third [1:53] to Hannelore Hanover in a Big M qualifier on May 18, did not race/qualify last week

10

Osterc

(Cantab Hall)

 

Yannick Gingras, Per Engblom, Christina Takter, Goran Falk

PASS champion won the Dexter Cup on May 4 in 1:57, took a PASS division on May 11 in 1:55.1 @ The Meadows, did not race/qualify last week

 
 
 

Rachel Ryan

Comment (...) Tweet Share Email Print

Read More News About...

Stallion Name

Next article: