Day At The Track

Road to the Hambletonian Week 3

04:54 AM 06 Jun 2019 NZST
Comment (...) Tweet Share Email Print
Greenshoe,Harness racing
Greenshoe
Lisa photo

Greenshoe remains on top of Ken Warkentin's Road to the Hambletonian Week 3 after a 1:50.2 clocking in the New Jersey Sire Stakes Final.

 

The 2019 Hambletonian will take place Saturday, August 3, 2017

 

 

Rank

Horse

Driver, Trainer, Owner

Ken Warkentin’s Comments

1

Greenshoe

(Father Patrick)

 

Brian Sears, Marcus Melander, Courant Inc, Hans Backe, Lars Grandqvist, Morten Langli

Reeled off an impressive 1:51.2 3YO debut on May 17, made it back-to-back NJSS Finals on May 31 in an amazing 1:50.2, Sears said, “From two to three they did a rigging change, he’s also matured & now he’s perfect to drive.”

2

Gimpanzee

(Chapter Seven)

Brian Sears, Marcus Melander, Courant Inc, S R F Stable

Dan Patch Award winner remained undefeated 10-for-10 with an effortless 1:54 romp in the EBC @ Vernon Downs on May 27

3

Don’t Let’em

(Muscle Hill)

 

Yannick Gingras, Nancy Johansson, Brittany Farms, Christina Takter, John Fielding, Herb Liverman

Peter Haughton Memorial winner in a track record 1:51.4, won his third Big M qualifier in 1:54.4 on May 25, then scratched sick from an overnight on May 31, post 2 in a Big M overnight on June 7

4

Swandre The Giant

(Swan For All)

 

Yannick Gingras, Ron Burke, Diamond Creek Racing, J & T Silva Stables, Howard Taylor

Won his 3YO debut & first start for Team Burke in career best 1:54 in Indiana Sires Stakes @ Hoosier Park on May 30 with Ricky Macomber, Jr. in the bike, post 3 in first elimination of Goodtimes

5

Reign Of Honor

(Father Patrick)

 

Dave Miller, Nifty Norman, De Volente Farms, Jennifer Dalton Stable, Tom Pontone, Kentuckiana Racing Stable

Kindergarten Classic winner at two, rallied to win a NJSS division in 1:54.2 on May 24 & closed from far back to finish second [1:51.3] in the NJSS Final on May 31

6

Green Manalishi S

(Muscle Hill)

Tim Tetrick, Marcus Melander, Courant Inc

Wm. Wellwood & Bluegrass winner & Breeders Crown runner up broke in back-to-back qualifiers & did not race/qualify last week

7

Cantab Fashion

(Cantab Hall)

Tim Tetrick, Jim Campbell, Fashion Farms

Grand Circuit winner in 1:51.4 @ two, finished sixth [1:55.2] in his first qualifier on June 1 @ Big M & has some catching up to do

8

Kings County

(Muscle Hill)

 

Dave Miller, Domenico Cecere, Lindy Farms of Conn

1:52.3 Grand Circuit winner @ The Red Mile at two, set the pace & finished a second [1:55] to Don’t Let’em in his first qualifier at the Big M on May 25, post 9 in second elimination of Goodtimes

9

Super Schissel

(Uncle Peter)

Yannick Gingras, Per Engblom, Al Libfeld, Perry Soderberg

Grand Circuit winning 2YO finished a strong third [1:52.1] in his 3YO debut in an overnight against older foes @ The Big M on May 31, post 10 in first elimination of Goodtimes

10

Osterc

(Cantab Hall)

 

Yannick Gingras, Per Engblom, Christina Takter, Goran Falk

PASS champion won the Dexter Cup on May 4 in 1:57, took a PASS division on May 11 in 1:55.1 @ The Meadows, broke on the lead & finished fourth in a PASS division on June 2 @ Pocono

 

Rachel Ryan

 

 

Comment (...) Tweet Share Email Print

Read More News About...

Stallion Name

Next article: