Day At The Track

Starzpan takes 4th leg of Oakwood Series

01:34 AM 17 Jul 2017 NZST
Comment (...) Tweet Share Email Print
Starzapan, harness racing
Starzpan and driver Stuart Mackenzie in full stride coming down the stretch
Sarah Thomas photo

BANNOCKBURN, Scotland - On Thursday, 13th July, Corbiewood played host to the fourth leg of the Oakwood Stud Mares Pacing Series and once again it was another different winner in the form of last year's Scottish Horse of the Year, Starzapan.

The 7-year-old daughter of Genghis Pan led out from the widest gate position after an early battle with Lady Mary (William Drysdale) and set the fastest fractions witnessed so far in the series and on the night on a track which had succumbed to heavy rainfall prior to racing.

It was evident that driver Stuart MacKenzie had a forceful drive in mind as they went through the half in just over a minute with no signs of letting up the pace. It wasn't outside the realms of possibility that the winner would come off the pace with the leader setting such strong fractions, however Starzapan was not for stopping and as the challenge came down the back stretch for the final time from Lady Mary, the leader showed her class to go away from the field and win decisively.

Lady Mary finished second, with San Diego (Angus Kyle) running on well for third. All three lowered their personal best times at the track in the fastest leg of the series so far.

The top grade handicap featuring the eight highest graded horses saw old-timer Jasper Hill (Thomas MacKenzie Jnr) lead out, quickly challenged by Camden Casper (Grant Cullen).

The duo had a ding dong battle throughout until the three quarter marker when Camden Casper took up the running. The energy expelled in the tussle with Jasper Hill left him vulnerable to a strong finisher, and it was Jennas Gold (Scott Murray) who came with the first challenge as they rounded the final turn, quickly followed by American Gigolo (William Drysdale) however Camden Massino (William Greenhorn) went widest of all and got up close home under a calculated drive.

The first race of the night saw an all-the-way victory for Littlemill Jo who won impressively when losing her maiden tag.

The homebred filly's win was a real family affair, with breeder/owner/trainer/driver Steven Henderson's two children, Jamie (7) and Emma (5) both assisting with the training at home in the build up to the race whilst on school holidays.

This was the first winner for the family's homebred stallion, Littlemill Rogue, the current 3YO track record holder. After some bad luck in previous starts, Merringtonmoonlite got off the mark for the season for Corbiewood-based duo Karen & Mark Kennedy with a well-timed, three wide challenge under Gordon Gilvear.

Stephen Cairney sent Porterstown Keith to the lead in race three, and despite the field appearing to queue up behind him with various horses looking threatening at one stage or another, no challenge was forthcoming and the long-time leader sailed to victory.

Corbiewood stalwart K And M Redpandana notched up his first win of the season after numerous consistent runs, having been sent to the front by Hugh Menzies, he dictated sensible fractions and ran out a comfortable winner.

The next meeting at Corbiewood is Thursday 20th July on the eve of the two day festival of harness racing at Musselburgh Racecourse, featuring a C Class drivers event. First race 7.30pm.

by Sarah Thomas, for Harnesslink

Race 1 - https://www.facebook.com/scottishharnessracingclub/videos/836916743149843/

1st Littlemill Jo (Littlemill Rogue-Hendos Star) - S Henderon

2nd Rogue Comet (Rogue Hall-Angelas Cosmo) - G Cullen

3rd Bettorbybest (Pro Bono Best-Bettorbynine) - Stuart MacKenzie

5 Ran  Time: 2.09.35 Dist: 3 3/4L & Neck

Race 2- https://www.facebook.com/scottishharnessracingclub/videos/836917606483090/

1st Merringtonmoonlite (Check On Jack-What A Commotion) - G Gilvear

2nd Dynamic Ace (Windsong Dynamite-Dillys Red Ace) - W Greenhorn

3rd Lets Party (Dreamfair Vogel-Party West) - H Menzies

6 Ran  Time: 2.08.25 Dist: 2L & 1/2L

Race 3 - https://www.facebook.com/scottishharnessracingclub/videos/836919196482931/

1st Porterstown Keith (The Panderosa-The Pana Sutra) - S Cairney

2nd Y Not Wait N C (Todays Man-Riverbank Mybatross) - G Cullen

3rd Greentree Destiny (Rogue Hall-Ultramarine) - W Drysdale

6 Ran  Time: 2.08.23 Dist: 3/4L & Head

Race 4 - https://www.facebook.com/scottishharnessracingclub/videos/836920043149513/

1st K And M Redpandana (The Firepan-Rosy Red) - H Menzies

2nd GDs Baby (Daylon Alert-GDs Twin) - H O'Neil Jnr Jnr

3rd Styx N Stones (Daylon Alert-Styx Soprano) - S MacKenzie

6 Ran Time: 2.09.25 Dist: 2L & Nose

Race 5 - https://www.facebook.com/scottishharnessracingclub/videos/836920979816086/

1st Camden Massino (Art Major-Sheeza Sakra) - W Greenhorn

2nd Jennas Gold (Allamerican Ingot-Jennas Desire) - S Murray

3rd American Gigolo (Village Jasper-American Beauty) - W Drysdale

8 Ran   Time: 2.06.63 Dist: 3/4L & Head

Race 6 - https://www.facebook.com/scottishharnessracingclub/videos/836922399815944/

1st Starzapan (Genghis Pan-Starry Nite) - S MacKenzie

2nd Lady Mary (Playwithafulldeck-Marys Solitaire) - W Drysdale

3rd San Diego (Pro Bono Best-San Carra) - A Kyle

5 Ran  Time: 2.03.86 Dist: 2 1/4L & Neck

 

Comment (...) Tweet Share Email Print

Read More News About...

Stallion Name

Next article: