Day At The Track

Sean Kane scores double at Inchadoney Beach

11:56 AM 21 May 2018 NZST
Comment (...) Tweet Share Email Print
Harness racing Harness racing Harness racing Harness racing
Action from the under saddle race
Thephotodesk.ca photo
Carla Selig & Kathy Byrne from Ontario Canada with Reclamation winner of the Grade G & G1 Pace
David Shine photo
Driver Sean Kane leading the field in the F & E Trot
Thephotodesk.ca photo
"The Iron Horse" Meadowbarnch Demon meets Carla Selig from Canada after winning the top grade pace
David Shine photo
Previous
1 - 3 of 4
Next
WEST CORK, IE - Sean Kane drove two winners at Annaghmore on Saturday and repeated that feat with another brace at the opening meeting of the 2018 West Cork harness Racing season at Inchadoney Beach on Sunday.
 
Brasilia Match a winner in Portmarnock a few weeks ago followed up with another victory in the Grade F & E Trot. Kane sent the winner to the front from the off and despite a late challenge from Un Boss he was never in danger and stayed on to win by 1 3/4 lengths .

His driving double came in the finale The High grade trot .

This time Kane employed the same front running tactics aboard Uldiem Alfa and was never for catching holding off Tarnao Josselyn for a 5 3/4 length winning margin Kane who is retained driver for Moorside Stables is enjoying a rich vein of form in the early season and the four hour drive back to their Naul base in County Meath will be made shorter by their winners .

Racing opened with a four year old trot and here Denis O Reilly got a well over due win on his Empereur Souverain .

O Reilly led off the number on slot and was never in any sort of danger eventually winning by 6 3/4l lengths from Eve Du Parc

"He was very unlucky not to win in Portmarnock a few weeks back and done everything right today.We head to Dundalk for the big PMU meeting on the June weekend" explained winning driver Denis O Reilly .

Reclamation opened her three year old campaign with a facile victory in the Grade G & G1 pace .

This daughter of A Rock N Roll Dancer led from the start and was not over extended by Donal Murphy .She is owned by the Florida based Bill Donovan and The Murphy Bros and the plan is to race her in all the big three year old races both in Ireland and The UK and will most likely be shipped back to the US at the fall of the year. Canadian visitors Carla Selig and Kathy Byrne were on hard to make the presentation .

King Wills Arrival justiofied good market support in the saddle race . Coalford Bruce and Hail Spartacus battled it out early but at the 3/4 pole Oisin Quill went through the middle of the two pace setters and ran out an easy two length winner.

Earnies Umpire (Earned Income / Elizabeth Ann) followed up on his win in Portmarnock last Sunday with a victory that would suggest that he could be a very smart type .His eight length win from Pan Cam Drift was most impressive

" We think he could right to the top and we will aim him at The Red John Memorial Handicap and then The big Handicap at The Grendon Memorial weekend" were the thought of winning owner Tadhg O Reilly

The Iron Horse Meadowbranch Demon showed scant regard for his three rivals in the High Grade Pace.Running off a thirty yard hard handicap driver Luke Kelleher made his move down the back straight and passed with ease and "sat back in the armchair " on the run to the line

"Hes just simply the best we ever had and at 12 years of age he seems to be enjoying himself .We give him ma week or two off and plan after that" winning owner Mike Kelleher said of this son of The Commissioner .

Next Sunday is George Deane Memorial Day in Dunmanway with heats and finals for pacers

By Tim Kelleher, for Harnesslinl

RESULTS

Race One

1 Emperaur Souverain D O Reilly

2 Eve Du Parc D Murphy

3 Extase Des Epines L Kelleher

Distance 6 3/4 6 Time 3.21.6

Race Two

1 Reclamation D Murphy

2 Riverdance Hanover L Kelleher

3 Moorside Captain S Kane

Distance 21 1/4 7 1/4 Time 2.10.1

Race Three

1 King Wills Arrival O Quill

2 Coalford Bruce M Shanahan

3 Hail Spartacus E Murphy

Distance 5 2 Time 2.06.5

Race Four

1 Brasilia Match S Kane

2 Un Boss J O Mahony

3 Dream Des Broeuts

Distance 1 3/4 1/4 Time 3.23.8

Race Five

1 Earnies Umpire M O Reilly

2 Pan cam Drift L Kelleher

3 Brywins Starship R Kingston

Distance 8 2 Time 2.07.5

Race Six

1 Meadowbranch Demon L Kelleher

2 Rhyds Panache C O Reilly

3 Kestrels Dot Sammy J O Mahony

Distance 3 3/4 1/4 Time 2.08.1

Race Seven

1 Uldiem Alfa S Kane

2 Tarnao Josselyn

3 Aubade A Helene

Distance 5 3/4 38 1/2 Time 3.17.3

 

Comment (...) Tweet Share Email Print

Read More News About...

Stallion Name

Next article: